2019 Virginia Forestry Summit Schedule
From Seedling to Stump:  Forestry for Profit and Pleasure

DAY AND TIME

FUNCTION

SESSION TOPICS

 SPEAKERS

Tuesday, April 30, 2019

1:00-5:00pm

APSAF Executive Committee Meeting

1:30-4:30pm

VFA Board of Directors Meeting

5:30-7:30pm

Offsite welcome reception at Harbor Club in Waterside District (location next to hotel)

Wednesday, May 1, 2019

7:30-8:30am

SAF Executive Committee Meeting

8:30-9:00am

VFA Business Meeting

9:00-9:45am

Morning Keynote Speaker

Forest Markets & Economics

Rocky Goodnow, Forest Economics Advisors

9:45-10:15am

Morning Break

10:15-11:00am

Keynote Speaker

Trade and Tariffs

Dave Tenney, NAFO

11:00-11:45am

Keynote Speaker

 Forest Sustainability

Carlton Owens, US Endowment

11:45am-1:30 pm

Lunch with Keynote Speaker

Leadership

Kathy Abusow, Sustainable Forestry Initiative, Inc.

1:30-1:45pm

After Lunch Break

1:45-3:00pm

Concurrent/Breakout Session

Industry Innovations Track


1:45pm - 3:00pm – Product innovations and genetic improvements panel

 

Joe Lehnen, Virginia Department of Forestry; Ben Lancaster, International Forest Company; Holly Lennihan, Hickok Cole

1:45-3:00pm

Concurrent/Breakout Session

Timber Track
("How it all goes down")


1:45 - 2:20pm -- Timber Sales
2:25 - 3:00pm -- Timber Fraud

 

 

Timber Sales:  Jerry Tugwell

 

Timber Fraud:  Aaron Gilland, DRM Inc.

3:00-3:30pm

Afternoon Break

3:30-4:15pm

Keynote Speaker

Forestry among the generations

Tom Davidson, Leadership Nature

4:15-4:30pm

Keynote Speaker

Chesapeake Bay WIP III Update

Ann Jennings, Deputy Secretary of Natural Resources for the Chesapeake Bay

4:35-5:15pm

SAF General Business Meeting

5:20-6:00pm

ACF General Business Meeting

6:30-7:30pm

Reception with Exhibitors

Dinner on your own.

Thursday, May 2, 2019

6:30-7:15am

Mermaid Tag/Fun Run

7:30-8:30am

Breakfast

8:30-9:10am

Keynote Speaker

Past, present, and future of timber markets

Shawn Baker, Forisk

9:10-9:50am

Keynote Speaker

Next Generation succession planning

Jennifer Jones, Virginia Tech

9:50-10:15am

Morning Break

10:15-11:30am

Concurrent Sessions

Forest Management and Economics Session


10:15am - 10:50am -- Hardwood Forest Management


10:55am - 11:30am -- economics of pine management

Hardwood Forest Management:  David Carter, Virginia Tech

 

Economics of Pine Management:  Stella Schones De Valle, Virginia Tech

10:15-11:30am

Concurrent Sessions

Alternative Use and Income Panel Discussion


10:15-11:30am –

recreation and wildlife, agritourism, silvopasture/forest farming, carbon trade panel

John Munsell, Virginia Tech; Sarah Howard, Outdoor Access; Kelli Scott, Montgomery County Extension

Lunch on own or with tour.

12:00-4:00pm

Concurrent Tour (lunch offered)

Great Dismal Swamp Tour

12:00-3:00pm

Concurrent Tour (lunch offered)

Port of Norfolk tour

6:00-9:00pm

Reception and Awards Banquet

Friday, May 3, 2019

9:30am-2:00pm

Concurrent Workshops

Taxation Workshop

Dr. Linda Wang, U.S. Forest Service

9:00am-1:00pm

Concurrent Workshops

Forest Health Workshop

Jen Gagnon, Virginia Tech and team

11:00am-1:00pm

Concurrent Tour

Victory Rover (boat tour)

 

 

** A glass blowing class for guests who are not attending the educational events of the Summit will be offered during the morning of Wednesday, May 1 – more details to come!